2022 Softball Class L State

Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   10/1 10a
DuQuoin Middle School
18
Mascoutah Middle School
8
2   10/1 11a
Marion Junior High
14
Salem Franklin Park Middle School
3
3   10/1 12p
Carterville Junior High
5
Waterloo Junior High
2
4   10/1 1p
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
13
Wolf Branch Middle School
0
Round 2 - Semi-Final
5   10/4 1p
DuQuoin Middle School
1
Marion Junior High
5
6   10/4 3p
Carterville Junior High
10
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
2
Round 3 - Final
8   10/6 3p
Marion Junior High
 
Carterville Junior High
 
7   10/6 1p
DuQuoin Middle School
 
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
 
 
WINNER
THIRD PLACE

2022 Softball Class M State

Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   10/1 9:30a
Johnston City Middle School
7
Sparta Lincoln School
6
2   10/1 11:30a • 4 inn.
Smithton
23
Breese District 12
1
3   10/1 1:30p
Pinckneyville Junior High School
3
Nashville Middle School
10
4   10/1 3:30p
Goreville
4
Albion
10
Round 2 - Semi-Final
5   10/4 1p
Johnston City Middle School
7
Smithton
3
6   10/4 3p • 6 inn.
Nashville Middle School
12
Albion
2
Round 3 - Final
8   10/6 3p
Johnston City Middle School
 
Nashville Middle School
 
7   10/6 1p
Smithton
 
Albion
 
 
WINNER
THIRD PLACE

2022 Softball Class S State

Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   10/1 9:30a • 6inn.
Jonesboro CSD
13
Crab Orchard Elementary School
3
2   10/1 11:30a
Woodlawn
12
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op
4
3   10/1 1:30p
Elverado Junior High School
1
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op
3
4   10/1 3:30p
Okawville Jr High
8
West Salem Grade School
1
Round 2 - Semi-Final
5   10/4 1p
Jonesboro CSD
8
Woodlawn
4
6   10/4 3p
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op
1
Okawville Jr High
8
Round 3 - Final
8   10/6 3p
Jonesboro CSD
 
Okawville Jr High
 
7   10/6 1p
Woodlawn
 
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op
 
 
WINNER
THIRD PLACE
Region 1
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   2:00 PM   Harrisburg Middle School
Marion Junior High (20) vs. Eldorado Middle School (0)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Harrisburg Middle School
Massac Junior High (Metropolis) (14) vs. Harrisburg Middle School (10)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/22/2022   5:00 PM   Harrisburg Middle School
Marion Junior High (11) vs. Massac Junior High (Metropolis) (6)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/20 2p
Marion Junior High
20
Eldorado Middle School
0
2   9/20 4:30p
Harrisburg Middle School
10
Massac Junior High (Metropolis)
14
Round 2 - Final
3   9/22 5p
Marion Junior High
11
Massac Junior High (Metropolis)
6
 
WINNER
Marion Junior High
Region 2
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   2:00 PM   Herrin Middle School
Carterville Junior High (17) vs. Carbondale Middle School (0)
Game 2   09/22/2022   4:00 PM   Herrin Middle School
Herrin Middle School (11) vs. Murphysboro Middle School (1)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   Herrin Middle School
Carterville Junior High (9) vs. Herrin Middle School (7)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/20 2p
Carterville Junior High
17
Carbondale Middle School
0
2   9/22 4p
Herrin Middle School
11
Murphysboro Middle School
1
Round 2 - Final
3   9/22 4:30p
Carterville Junior High
9
Herrin Middle School
7
 
WINNER
Carterville Junior High
Region 3
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/21/2022   4:00 PM   Hamilton County Junior High
Benton Grade School (10) vs. Hamilton County Junior High (0)
Game 2   09/21/2022   6:00 PM   Hamilton County Junior High
DuQuoin Middle School (12) vs. Central Jr. High (West Frankfort) (2)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/24/2022   10:00 AM   Hamilton County Junior High
DuQuoin Middle School (15) vs. Benton Grade School (4)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/21 4p
Benton Grade School
10
Hamilton County Junior High
0
2   9/21 6p
DuQuoin Middle School
12
Central Jr. High (West Frankfort)
2
Round 2 - Final
3   9/24 10a
Benton Grade School
4
DuQuoin Middle School
15
 
WINNER
DuQuoin Middle School
Region 4
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/22/2022   2:00 PM   Carmi-White County Middle School
Mt.Carmel Junior High School (16) vs. Carmi-White County Middle School (0)
Game 2   09/22/2022   3:30 PM   Carmi-White County Middle School
Olney Richland County Middle School (14) vs. Flora Floyd Henson Junior High (2)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/24/2022   10:00 AM   Carmi-White County Middle School
Mt.Carmel Junior High School (4) vs. Olney Richland County Middle School (1)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/22 2p
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
16
Carmi-White County Middle School
0
2   9/22 3:30p
Olney Richland County Middle School
14
Flora Floyd Henson Junior High
2
Round 2 - Final
3   9/24 10a
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
4
Olney Richland County Middle School
1
 
WINNER
Mt.Carmel Junior High School
Region 5
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Waterloo Junior High
Waterloo Junior High (15) vs. Belleville West Junior High (0)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Millstadt School
Millstadt School (10) vs. Belleville Central Junior High (0)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/22/2022   4:00 PM   Waterloo Junior High
Waterloo Junior High (14) vs. Millstadt School (4)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/20 4p
Waterloo Junior High
15
Belleville West Junior High
0
2   9/20 4p
Millstadt School
10
Belleville Central Junior High
0
Round 2 - Final
3   9/22 4p
Waterloo Junior High
14
Millstadt School
4
 
WINNER
Waterloo Junior High
Region 6
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Wolf Branch Middle School
Wolf Branch Middle School (13) vs. Whiteside Middle School (3)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon)
Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon) (4) vs. Carriel Junior High (O'Fallon) (0)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/22/2022   4:00 PM   Wolf Branch Middle School
Wolf Branch Middle School (11) vs. Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon) (3)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/20 4p
Wolf Branch Middle School
13
Whiteside Middle School
3
2   9/20 4:30p
Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon)
4
Carriel Junior High (O'Fallon)
0
Round 2 - Final
3   9/22 4p
Wolf Branch Middle School
11
Fulton Junior High (O'Fallon)
3
 
WINNER
Wolf Branch Middle School
Region 7
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   6:00 PM   Schreve Park
Mascoutah Middle School (15) vs. Collinsville Junior High School (0)
Game 2   09/20/2022   7:30 PM   Schreve Park
Highland Middle School (13) vs. Triad Middle School (4)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/22/2022   4:00 PM   Mascoutah High School
Mascoutah Middle School (10) vs. Highland Middle School (0)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/20 6p
Mascoutah Middle School
15
Collinsville Junior High School
0
2   9/20 7:30p
Triad Middle School
4
Highland Middle School
13
Round 2 - Final
3   9/22 4p
Mascoutah Middle School
10
Highland Middle School
0
 
WINNER
Mascoutah Middle School
Region 8
Round 1 - Semi-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:15 PM   Rotary Park, 1815 South Perrine Avenue, Centralia, IL 62801
Salem Franklin Park Middle School (15) vs. Casey Middle School (Mt.Vernon) (0)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:15 PM   Rotary Park, 1815 South Perrine Avenue, Centralia, IL 62801
Centralia Junior High (8) vs. Wesclin Middle School (7)
Round 2 - Final
Game 3 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/22/2022   4:15 PM   Rotary Park, 1815 South Perrine Avenue, Centralia, IL 62801
Salem Franklin Park Middle School (11) vs. Centralia Junior High (1)
Round 1 - Semi-Final
1   9/20 4:15p
Salem Franklin Park Middle School
15
Casey Middle School (Mt.Vernon)
0
2   9/20 4:15p
Centralia Junior High
8
Wesclin Middle School
7
Round 2 - Final
3   9/22 4:15p
Salem Franklin Park Middle School
11
Centralia Junior High
1
 
WINNER
Salem Franklin Park Middle School
Region 1
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Jonesboro CSD
Jonesboro CSD (20) vs. Egyptian Middle School (0)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Cobden Unit School
Joppa - Maple Grove School (14) vs. Cobden Unit School (11)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Shawnee Junior High
Shawnee Junior High (14) vs. Meridian Middle School (Mounds) (2)
Game 4   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Century Junior High
Century Junior High (22) vs. Dongola Unit School District 66 (7)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 5   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   Jonesboro CSD
Jonesboro CSD (20) vs. Joppa - Maple Grove School (0)
Game 6   09/23/2022   4:30 PM   Jonesboro CSD
Shawnee Junior High (13) vs. Century Junior High (7)
Round 3 - Final
Game 7 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/26/2022   4:30 PM   Jonesboro CSD
Jonesboro CSD (13) vs. Shawnee Junior High (3)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 4:30p
Jonesboro CSD
20
Egyptian Middle School
0
2   9/20 4:30p
Cobden Unit School
11
Joppa - Maple Grove School
14
3   9/20 4:30p
Shawnee Junior High
14
Meridian Middle School (Mounds)
2
4   9/20 4:30p
Century Junior High
22
Dongola Unit School District 66
7
Round 2 - Semi-Final
5   9/22 4:30p
Jonesboro CSD
20
Joppa - Maple Grove School
0
6   9/23 4:30p
Shawnee Junior High
13
Century Junior High
7
Round 3 - Final
7   9/26 4:30p
Jonesboro CSD
13
Shawnee Junior High
3
 
WINNER
Jonesboro CSD
Region 2
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   2:00 PM   Lick Creek School
New Simpson Hill School (7) vs. Lick Creek School (3)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Pope County School
Pope County School (12) vs. Carrier Mills-Stonefort Jr. High (7)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Galatia Junior High
Galatia Junior High (17) vs. Cypress-Buncombe Co-op (5)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 4   09/21/2022   4:00 PM   Crab Orchard Elementary School
Crab Orchard Elementary School (10) vs. New Simpson Hill School (0)
Game 5   09/22/2022   4:00 PM   Crab Orchard Elementary School
Pope County School (3) vs. Galatia Junior High (2)
Round 3 - Final
Game 6 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/23/2022   4:00 PM   Crab Orchard Elementary School
Crab Orchard Elementary School (8) vs. Pope County School (2)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 2p
Lick Creek School
3
New Simpson Hill School
7
2   9/20 4p
Pope County School
12
Carrier Mills-Stonefort Jr. High
7
3   9/20 4p
Galatia Junior High
17
Cypress-Buncombe Co-op
5
Round 2 - Semi-Final
4   9/21 4p
Crab Orchard Elementary School
10
New Simpson Hill School
0
5   9/22 4p
Pope County School
3
Galatia Junior High
2
Round 3 - Final
6   9/23 4p
Crab Orchard Elementary School
8
Pope County School
2
 
WINNER
Crab Orchard Elementary School
Region 3
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Giant City
Giant City (6) vs. Ewing-Northern CCSD (2)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Desoto   4 innings
Desoto (15) vs. Unity Christian School (Energy) (0)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Thompsonville
Thompsonville/Akin Co-op (12) vs. Our Lady of Mount Carmel Regional Catholic School (OLMC Herrin) (11)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 4   09/21/2022   2:00 PM   Elverado Junior High School   3 innings
Elverado Junior High School (20) vs. Giant City (0)
Game 5   09/21/2022   3:30 PM   Elverado Junior High School
Thompsonville/Akin Co-op (4) vs. Desoto (3)
Round 3 - Final
Game 6 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/23/2022   4:00 PM   Elverado Junior High School
Elverado Junior High School (5) vs. Thompsonville/Akin Co-op (0)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 4p
Giant City
6
Ewing-Northern CCSD
2
2   9/20 4p • 4 innings
Desoto
15
Unity Christian School (Energy)
0
3   9/20 4:30p
Thompsonville/Akin Co-op
12
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Regional Catholic School (OLMC Herrin)
11
Round 2 - Semi-Final
4   9/21 2p • 3 innings
Elverado Junior High School
20
Giant City
0
5   9/21 3:30p
Desoto
3
Thompsonville/Akin Co-op
4
Round 3 - Final
6   9/23 4p
Elverado Junior High School
5
Thompsonville/Akin Co-op
0
 
WINNER
Elverado Junior High School
Region 4
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:15 PM   New Athens Junior High   Kohen Complex 501 Hanft St, New Athens, IL 62264
New Athens Junior High (10) vs. St John Lutheran (Chester) (4)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   St John's Lutheran (Red Bud)   808 South Main St Red Bud IL 62278
St John's Lutheran (Red Bud) (13) vs. Valmeyer Junior High (0)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   St Boniface (Edwardsville)   Father McGivney Catholic High School 7190 Bouse Rd, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
St Boniface (Edwardsville) (14) vs. Prairie du Rocher CCSD (1)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 4   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   St John Catholic (Red Bud)   519 Hazel St, Red Bud, IL 62278
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op (4) vs. New Athens Junior High (0)
Game 5   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   St. John's Lutheran School 808 South Main St Red Bud IL 62278
St Boniface (Edwardsville) (7) vs. St John's Lutheran (Red Bud) (2)
Round 3 - Final
Game 6 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/26/2022   4:30 PM   St John Catholic (Red Bud)   519 Hazel St, Red Bud, IL 62278
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op (2) vs. St Boniface (Edwardsville) (0)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 4:15p • Kohen Complex 501 Hanft St, New Athens, IL 62264
New Athens Junior High
10
St John Lutheran (Chester)
4
2   9/20 4:30p • 808 South Main St Red Bud IL 62278
St John's Lutheran (Red Bud)
13
Valmeyer Junior High
0
3   9/20 4p • Father McGivney Catholic High School 7190 Bouse Rd, Glen Carbon, IL 62034
St Boniface (Edwardsville)
14
Prairie du Rocher CCSD
1
Round 2 - Semi-Final
4   9/22 4:30p • 519 Hazel St, Red Bud, IL 62278
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op
4
New Athens Junior High
0
5   9/20 4:30p • St. John's Lutheran School 808 South Main St Red Bud IL 62278
St John's Lutheran (Red Bud)
2
St Boniface (Edwardsville)
7
Round 3 - Final
6   9/26 4:30p • 519 Hazel St, Red Bud, IL 62278
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op
2
St Boniface (Edwardsville)
0
 
WINNER
St John Catholic (RedBud)-St Peter-Paul(Waterloo) Co-op
Region 5
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Pinckneyville CCSD 204
Pinckneyville CCSD 204 (7) vs. St Andrew/Immanuel Lutheran (Murphysboro) Co-op (2)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:15 PM   Marissa Junior High
Marissa Junior High (16) vs. Evansville Attendance Center (0)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Coulterville Unit District
Coulterville Unit District (17) vs. TSJ-Im.Lu-St Ann (Nashville) Co-op (2)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 4   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   Okawville Jr High
Okawville Jr High (16) vs. Pinckneyville CCSD 204 (0)
Game 5   09/22/2022   4:30 PM
Coulterville Unit District (9) vs. Marissa Junior High (5)
Round 3 - Final
Game 6 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/26/2022   4:30 PM
Okawville Jr High (10) vs. Coulterville Unit District (0)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 4:30p
Pinckneyville CCSD 204
7
St Andrew/Immanuel Lutheran (Murphysboro) Co-op
2
2   9/20 4:15p
Marissa Junior High
16
Evansville Attendance Center
0
3   9/20 4:30p
Coulterville Unit District
17
TSJ-Im.Lu-St Ann (Nashville) Co-op
2
Round 2 - Semi-Final
4   9/22 4:30p
Okawville Jr High
16
Pinckneyville CCSD 204
0
5   9/22 4:30p
Marissa Junior High
5
Coulterville Unit District
9
Round 3 - Final
6   9/26 4:30p
Okawville Jr High
10
Coulterville Unit District
0
 
WINNER
Okawville Jr High
Region 6
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/19/2022   4:30 PM   Woodlawn
Woodlawn (23) vs. Opdyke-Belle Rive Grade School (3)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Woodlawn   West Field
Summersville Grade School (20) vs. Spring Garden (7)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Woodlawn
Field C.C.S.D. School (17) vs. St Mary's-VCA(Mt.Vernon) Co-op (3)
Game 4   09/20/2022   6:30 PM   Woodlawn
Waltonville Grade School (22) vs. Bluford-Farrington Co-op (2)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 5   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   Woodlawn
Woodlawn (17) vs. Summersville Grade School (2)
Game 6   09/22/2022   6:30 PM   Woodlawn
Waltonville Grade School (10) vs. Field C.C.S.D. School (2)
Round 3 - Final
Game 7 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/23/2022   5:30 PM   Woodlawn
Woodlawn (16) vs. Waltonville Grade School (1)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/19 4:30p
Woodlawn
23
Opdyke-Belle Rive Grade School
3
2   9/20 4:30p • West Field
Summersville Grade School
20
Spring Garden
7
3   9/20 4:30p
Field C.C.S.D. School
17
St Mary's-VCA(Mt.Vernon) Co-op
3
4   9/20 6:30p
Waltonville Grade School
22
Bluford-Farrington Co-op
2
Round 2 - Semi-Final
5   9/22 4:30p
Woodlawn
17
Summersville Grade School
2
6   9/22 6:30p
Field C.C.S.D. School
2
Waltonville Grade School
10
Round 3 - Final
7   9/23 5:30p
Woodlawn
16
Waltonville Grade School
1
 
WINNER
Woodlawn
Region 7
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Iuka Grade School
Raccoon (13) vs. Iuka Grade School (1)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Selmaville   Sports Complex
Selmaville (15) vs. Odin (0)
Game 3   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   Patoka Junior High
Patoka Junior High (20) vs. Sandoval Junior High (8)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 4   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   Trinity Lutheran School (Hoffman)   Christ Our Rock
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op (11) vs. Raccoon (1)
Game 5   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   Selmaville   Sports Complex
Selmaville (14) vs. Patoka Junior High (5)
Round 3 - Final
Game 6 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/26/2022   4:30 PM   Trinity Lutheran School (Hoffman)   Christ Our Rock
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op (13) vs. Selmaville (4)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 4:30p
Iuka Grade School
1
Raccoon
13
2   9/20 4:30p • Sports Complex
Selmaville
15
Odin
0
3   9/20 4:30p
Patoka Junior High
20
Sandoval Junior High
8
Round 2 - Semi-Final
4   9/22 4:30p • Christ Our Rock
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op
11
Raccoon
1
5   9/22 4:30p • Sports Complex
Selmaville
14
Patoka Junior High
5
Round 3 - Final
6   9/26 4:30p • Christ Our Rock
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op
13
Selmaville
4
 
WINNER
Trinity-St. Mary's Co-op
Region 8
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
Game 1   09/20/2022   4:00 PM   Jasper Grade School   @ Geff Grade School
Cisne Middle School (19) vs. Jasper-Geff Co-op (7)
Game 2   09/20/2022   4:30 PM   St Joe School (Olney)
St Joe School (Olney) (7) vs. Grayville Junior High (5)
Round 2 - Semi-Final
Game 3   09/22/2022   4:15 PM   West Salem Grade School
West Salem Grade School (14) vs. Cisne Middle School (2)
Game 4   09/22/2022   4:30 PM   New Hope   @ Southwest Park in Fairfield
New Hope (13) vs. St Joe School (Olney) (3)
Round 3 - Final
Game 5 • CHAMPIONSHIP   09/26/2022   4:15 PM   West Salem Grade School   @ West Salem
West Salem Grade School (5) vs. New Hope (0)
Round 1 - Quarter-Final
1   9/20 4p • @ Geff Grade School
Jasper-Geff Co-op
7
Cisne Middle School
19
2   9/20 4:30p
St Joe School (Olney)
7
Grayville Junior High
5
Round 2 - Semi-Final
3   9/22 4:15p
West Salem Grade School
14
Cisne Middle School
2
4   9/22 4:30p • @ Southwest Park in Fairfield
New Hope
13
St Joe School (Olney)
3
Round 3 - Final
5   9/26 4:15p • @ West Salem
West Salem Grade School
5
New Hope
0
 
WINNER
West Salem Grade School

More Articles ...

Latest Forum Posts

Related Pages

Who's Online

We have 1207 guests and no members online